Medavie HealthEd Privacy Statement for students

Medavie HealthEd (Medavie HealthEd, we, us, our)  is committed to protecting the privacy of prospective, current, and former students. We aspire to develop graduates who possess sound knowledge and skills, a commitment to excellence in all they do and a deep sense of professionalism and caring.

To enable delivery of our educational programs, and ensuing clinical placements, we collect information from prospective and registered students through various forms, requests, and questionnaires. The purpose of this document is to keep you informed about the about privacy protection practices at Medavie HealthEd.

This privacy statement was last updated in January 2024. Our Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, but you will always find the most current version here. Your continuing relationship with us shall be deemed as acceptance of and agreement to any such modifications.

  1. Personal Information We Collect
  2. How we use your personal information
  3. Consent
  4. Disclosing your personal information
  5. How long we retain your personal information
  6. How we protect your personal information
  7. Your Rights
  8. Contact us with your privacy questions, concerns or complaints

1.   Personal Information We Collect

In this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means any information that is related to an identifiable individual, or as otherwise defined under applicable privacy law.

Depending on your relationship with us, we collect personal information as follows:


Personal information you provide directly to us

We collect personal information from you directly when you apply for one or more programs, scholarships, bursaries and on-line student resources.  This information might include:

  • Contact information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), email address;
  • Demographic information such as your birth date and gender or other identifying information, language proficiency; driving record, educational background and records, evaluations and test scores,
  • Identification information such as your student ID number, driver’s licence
  • Financial information such as banking information, employment history, and social insurance number (SIN);
  • Medical information physical/learning  abilities and disabilities, medical history, and immunization status.

Information we collect automatically

Depending on the method you use to interact with us, we may automatically collect digital information about your device, your location and your use of our site. Please see our Online Privacy Statement for more information about how we collect, store and use information electronically, including through our websites and our mobile apps.

Personal information we collect from other sources

We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, including:

  • References or authorized representatives;
  • Health care practitioners;
  • Government bodies;
  • Other third parties you allow to share information with us;

2.   How we use your personal information

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, your personal information may be collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Evaluating an applicant’s eligibility for programs offered by us, including scholarships and awards,
  • Administer payment;
  • Ensuring that students meet program specific licensing requirements; and,
  • Supporting external placements that occur as part of our programs.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes that you have consented to or for other purposes that are authorized by law. For example, we may use your personal information for:

  • Protecting you and us from errors, misrepresentations, fraud and/or contravention of laws or criminal activity;
  • Fulfilling contractual obligations imposed by service/program providers; and,
  • Helping us make decisions to improve the products and services we offer.

3.   Consent

With some exceptions, we require your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Exceptions are determined by law and can include legal, medical or security reasons that make receiving your consent impossible or impractical such as fraud prevention and detection or assessing or improving security measures.

Your consent may be given in writing, verbally, electronically or through authorized representatives. It may also be implied, in certain circumstances.

You may request to have your information removed from our records at any point before an offer of acceptance into our programs is extended.  Depending on your qualifications, unsuccessful applicants might be considered for future opportunities within Medavie.  If you do not wish to be considered for future roles, you may also request to have your information removed from our database.  To do so, please email [email protected] with the subject line “Please remove me from your applicant tracking database”.

4.   Disclosing your personal information

We only disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it or for another purpose to which you have consented or which is permitted or required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Authorized employees and representatives who need the information to complete their duties for us, such as our appeals committee, clinical coordinators, etc.
  • Any person or organization you give consent to;
  • People, organizations, and investigative bodies who work to prevent, detect, or investigate suspected fraud, breaches of agreement, or contravention of the law;
  • Other people or organizations who are legally authorized to view your personal information.  Examples include the student appeals committee,
  • Service providers who need this information to perform their services for us. We use service providers for various purposes, including printing, mail distribution, information technology (IT), data storage, administration, investigation, and insurance.

In some cases, we provide your personal information to authorized employees, people, organizations, and service providers in other provinces or jurisdictions than where it was collected. These parties may be subject to the laws of those provinces or jurisdictions. If you are a Quebec resident, this means your personal information may be disclosed or transferred outside Quebec, including to service providers outside of Quebec.

When we share personal information with our service providers, we always ensure by contractual means that they protect it in ways that are consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

5. How long we retain your personal information

We keep your information for one of the following time periods, whichever is longer:

  • As long as we are required by law and guidelines set for Private Career Colleges; and,
  • As long as we need to for administering the program or services we provide you.

Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed, deleted, or made anonymous.

6.  How we protect your personal information

Our information security has been developed and continually enhanced to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure, access and use. Physical, organizational and technological safeguards are in place to protect this information, based on its nature and sensitivity.

All Medavie employees – including full, part-time and contract employees – receive privacy training, sign confidentiality agreements and must follow our corporate privacy policies, as a condition of their employment.

All employees who are authorized to handle personal information as part of their duties work to ensure that the information is handled with the appropriate level of care and protected at all times.

7. Your Rights

Rights of access

You may submit a written request at any time to Medavie Health Ed’s Chief Privacy Officer to obtain a copy of your personal information we hold about you. We will also inform you, upon written request, of any of the following information:

  • the existence and nature of any personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we collected it, how we collected it, or the sources of the personal information;
  • the names of the individuals or categories of third parties with whom it is necessary for us to communicate your personal information;
  • the categories of employees who have access to the information; and
  • the length of time your personal information will be kept.

Any personal information you request will be provided in writing, with certain exceptions allowed by law. Please understand that, depending on specific circumstances, we might not be able to provide all of the information you request. There may also be a fee for such information; you will be notified after your request is evaluated.

Right of correction

Medavie HealthEd strives to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate and up-to-date as possible in order to meet the needs for which it is used. You may also contact us if your information needs to be updated, allowing us to best meet your needs in the future.

If we inform you about the existence of or provide you with a copy of your personal information and you believe that it is inaccurate, incomplete or ambiguous you can request that we correct the information. If you believe that the collection, disclosure or retention of your personal information is not authorized by law, you may ask us to rectify the matter.

We will require that you prove your identity before we process your request for access to, or correction of your personal information. A request will also be considered if it is made by a person acting as the representative, heir or successor of the person concerned, liquidator of the estate, beneficiary of life insurance or death benefit, or holder of parental authority. In all cases, this person will have to establish their capacity and identity. Such requests must be made in writing.

We will respond to your access or correction request within 30 days of the date of receipt.

Any student/candidate wishing to make a change to the information on their file must make the request in writing to an Admissions/Administrative Advisor.

8. Contact us with your privacy questions, concerns or complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policies or practices or wish to exercise your rights under applicable privacy law, please contact us.

Upon written request, Medavie HealthEd will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information as required or permitted by law. You can also review the accuracy and completeness of your information and you may request that it be amended or deleted, if appropriate or permitted by law. For more information on your rights of access and correction, please refer to the detailed privacy statements for our operating companies (click here).

You may submit a written request to Medavie HealthEd’s Chief Privacy Officer on any aspect of our personal information governance and procedures, including:

  • Questions about our privacy policies and practices and/or to obtain additional information;
  • To exercise your rights (including the right of access to and correction of your personal information and the right to withdraw consent), as described in this Privacy Statement; or
  • To voice a concern or make a privacy-related complaint. We have established an internal privacy complaint review process. We will investigate all complaints and we endeavor to respond to all privacy-related complaints and address any concerns as quickly and thoroughly as possible. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to correct the situation.

Please address your matter in writing to:

Manager, Risk & Quality
Medavie HealthEd
567 St. George Boulevard
Moncton, NB, E1E 2B9
E-mail: [email protected]

If your privacy concern has not been addressed to your satisfaction, you may file a formal complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, who oversees compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), or to any other applicable privacy regulatory body.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: 819-994-5444
Fax: 819-994-5424

Website: www.priv.gc.ca